Privacy Policy

Bestseller Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 15 607 105 368) (we, us, our) is a subsidiary of Bestseller A/S based in Denmark.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) when you visit or make a purchase from our online shop at lilatelier.com.au (Site), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.


Personal information we collect 

Device Information:
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.  

Customer Information:
When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain personal information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address,  phone number and any other information you choose to provide us with.

We also collect information about you if you subscribe to any of our marketing services. Additionally, we register the information that you provide when you communicate with our customer service. We refer to all of this information described above as “Customer Information”. 

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Customer Information. 

Why do we collect your Personal Information? 
We use the Customer Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Customer Information to: 

- Communicate with you; 

- Provide customer service;

- Administration and management;

- Screen orders for potential risk or fraud;

- When consented to by you under the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products, services or marketing initiatives; and

- Comply with regulatory requirements.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site and your user experience (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We might link the Device Information with the Customer Information in order to pursue these purposes.

How do we collect your Personal Information?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  1. You give it to us when you interact with us.

This may happen when you contact us, sign up to our newsletter, create an account, purchase our products online, or use our services.

  1. We collect information when you use our services.

This may happen via transaction information including the type of services and goods you requested, your order details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, and payment method.

  1. We obtain information from outside sources like marketing mailing lists, public information (including public posts to social networking sites) and commercially available personal, identity, geographic and demographic information. If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

If you provide personal information about another person to us, we require that you:

  • inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy; and
  • confirm to us that you have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you that we could not have collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act, we will destroy or de-identify such information received.

Sharing your Personal Information 
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. 

We also share your Personal Information with our payment providers as well as our warehouse and carrier partners.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

Transfer of Personal Information overseas

From time to time we will share Personal Information with overseas based service providers.  You acknowledges that your Personal Information is likely to be disclosed to recipients located in Denmark for purposes necessary or useful in the course of operating our business.  By providing us with your Personal Information, you expressly consent to the us disclosing your Personal Information to third parties located outside Australia whereby a) APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures, b) we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, c) you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act, d) the overseas recipient may not be subject to any privacy obligations or to any principles similar to the APPs, e) you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction; and f) the overseas recipient may be subject to a foreign law that could compel the disclosure of personal information to a third party, such as an overseas authority.


Behavioral advertising 
As described above,  we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

You can opt-out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads 
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous 
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

Additionally, you can opt-out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

Do not track 
Please note that we do not alter our Site’s Personal Information collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Retention of Personal Information

We only store your Personal Information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to establish, defend or exercise legal claims or to comply with regulatory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping regulations. When this is no longer the case, the information will be deleted. 

You can also request us to delete or correct your Personal Information. We will comply with such request unless we are obligated to store the information for regulatory reasons or unless the information is relevant due to a pending legal case/dispute. 

How you can access your Personal Information

If you want to access your Personal Information that we store, you are welcome to contact our Privacy Officer (see contact information below). If you believe that the Personal Information that we have registered about you is incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us so we can make sure that such misinformation is corrected.

On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the Personal Information about you held by us.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of Personal Information within a reasonable time.


Changes 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time, without notice to you, in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.


Contact us 
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at customerservice_au@bestseller.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

Y.A.S [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] 
BESTSELLER Australia Pty Ltd, 24 Best Ave, Mosman NSW 2088, Australia

 

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia and is subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

The last update to this privacy policy was 31.03.21.